Society of Prometheans


You are here

society of promethean honorees 2018 holding their awards

Established in 2006, The Society of Prometheans recognizes alumni who have demonstrated the passion, commitment, and talent to achieve the highest levels of excellence in their art and profession, and to benefactors who have enabled the School of Fine Arts to achieve new levels of excellence in programs. To date, 49 individuals have been recognized at the annual Society of Prometheans event hosted by the School of Fine Arts at the University of Minnesota Duluth, representing a broad range of experience and achievement throughout the arts field. These alumni collectively represent from the different departments and units of the School of Fine Arts; the academic departments of Art & Design, Music, and Theatre, and the other artistic units: the Fine Arts Academy, the Tweed Museum of Art and the Glensheen Mansion, which was once part of the School.

Named for Prometheus, the Titan god who was the bringer of fire and civilization to mortals as well as the arts and sciences and the means of survival, the Society of Prometheans represents those who have demonstrated their willingness to give of themselves to stoke the flames of passion for art.

Year

Promethean Honorees

2018

  • Jerry Kaldor  Music
  • Sharon Mollerus – Tweed 
  • Sara C. Olson – Theatre
  • Bud Rodecker  Art & Design

2017

  • Bruce Hansen – Tweed
  • Nicole Jordan – Music
  • Jason Peterson & Jessica Lind Peterson – Theatre
  • Diane Skomars – Art & Design
  • Emily Vikre – Fine Arts Academy

2016

  • Leonore Baeumler – Tweed
  • Richard Durst – Theatre
  • James Litsheim – Glensheen
  • Ryan Rapsys – Music

2015

  • Annie Dugan – Art & Design
  • Rob and Fran Leff – Tweed
  • Sally Nystuen Vahle – Theatre

2013

  • Chad Albers – Art & Design
  • Bonnie Flesland – Theatre
  • William Shipley – Tweed

2012

  • Ann Anderson – Music
  • Mike Lowe – Glensheen
  • Samuel Martin – Fine Arts Academy
  • Christy Mountour-Larson – Theatre
  • Rick Smith – Tweed
  • John Steffl – Art & Design

2011

  • Mark Armstrong – Theatre
  • Dr Charles L Matsch – Tweed
  • Dr Douglas Nimmo – Music
  • Robert Olen – Glensheen
  • Karl Oman – Art & Design

2010

  • Amanda Baggenstoss – Art & Design
  • Sister Kathleen Hofer – Fine Arts Academy
  • Tim Ocel – Theatre
  • Thomas G. Patnoe, MD – Fine Arts Academy
  • Henry B. Roberts – Tweed
  • Kristi Schmidt – Fine Arts Academy
  • William Tormondsen – Music

2009

  • Erwin (Bernie) Bernstein – Music
  • Cheng-Khee Chee – Art & Design
  • Alice O'Connor – Tweed
  • Suzanne Warmanen – Theatre

2008

  • James Hepokoski, Ph.D. – Music
  • Dick Nelson – Tweed
  • Brett Rickaby – Theatre
  • Kirk Tingblad – Art & Design

2007

  • Arthur and Mary Aufderheide – Music
  • Asst Prof Adu A Gindy – Art & Design & Tweed
  • Ms Hommey A Kanter & Robert Kanter – Theatre
  • Karen Sande – Fine Arts Academy
  • Jane Sommerfeld – Glensheen

2006

  • James Doughan – Theatre
  • Mrs Beverly Betten Goldfine – Art & Design & Tweed
  • Robert Kase – Music
  • Dennis Lamkin – Glensheen

chancellor talking with people

flower arrangements